Privacy Policy

1. Our Data Protection Philosophy

We are pleased about your visit to our online store www.piqyourdress.com of piq GmbH (see imprint). The protection of your privacy is very important to us. Therefore, we inform you below about the handling of your data.

Depending on the personal data processing, in addition to the applicable Swiss law (Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) of June 19, 1992, SR 235.1), European data protection law (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation)) and other national law of the European countries may also or exclusively apply; namely in particular within the scope of the present data protection declaration concerning the monitoring of the behavior of data subjects who are in the EU (Art. 3 para. 2 lit. b GDPR).

This privacy policy applies to:

  • the use of our website;
  • the processing of contracts between our customers and us;
  • the wish lists and product notifications;
  • the use of our social media channels;
  • the newsletter mailing

This privacy policy does not cover linked websites of other providers or websites from which links are provided to our websites and the processing of personal data of our employees.

2. Contact Details

This privacy policy applies to data processing by:

Responsible person Switzerland    
piq GmbH
Grubenstrasse 25
8045 Zurich
Switzerland
Mail: contact@piqyourdress.com
Phone: +41 43 233 00 11
Web: www.piqyourdress.com

Responsible person/representative in the EU    
VGS Datenschutzpartner UG
Am Kaiserkai 69
20457 Hamburg
Germany
Mail: info@datenschutzpartner.eu
Web: https://datenschutzpartner.eu/

Supervisory authority for Switzerland    
Federal Public Information and Data Protection Commissioner, FDPIC
Feldeggweg 1
3003 Bern
Switzerland

Lead supervisory authority for the EU    
Der Hamburgische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
Ludwig-Erhard-Str. 22, 7. OG
20459 Hamburg
Germany
Tel.: 040 / 428 54 4040
E-Mail: mailbox@datenschutz.hamburg.de
Web: https://datenschutz-hamburg.de/

3. Processing of Personal Data: Nature, Purpose and their Use

3.1    When visiting the Website www.piqyourdress.com

When you visit our website, information is automatically sent to our website server via your browser. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file until it is automatically deleted.

The following information is collected without your intervention and stored until automated deletion:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Pages / files accessed
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

We use this information for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a smooth connection establishment of the website
  • Ensuring a comfortable use of our website
  • Evaluation of system security and stability
  • Evaluation for statistical purposes

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 13 para. 1 FADP or Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR. This data is collected and evaluated for statistical purposes and to improve the quality of the website. Under no circumstances do we use the collected data to draw conclusions about your person or to create user profiles with the help of this data.

This information is necessary for the functioning of the website.

After your session expires, the session cookies are deleted, but we keep the log for a maximum of two weeks. 
 

3.2    Order as a guest

For the processing of your orders in our online store, it is possible to order as a guest. For this purpose, we collect at least the following personal data (mandatory fields):

  • Name and first name
  • Postal address
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • Order data

The collection of this data occurs,

  • to be able to identify you as our contractual partner
  • to check the entered data for plausibility
  • for the purpose of fulfilling the contract and for pre-contractual measures
  • for the payment processing of your order
  • for the settlement of any existing warranty claims and the assertion of any claims against you

This processing operation is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures and for the fulfillment of a resulting contract based on your request (Art. 13 para. 2 lit. a FADP or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

The data will only be processed for the ordering process until the process is completed. You can request deletion of your data via our customer service. To do so, contact us at contact@piqyourdress.com.

After deletion of your data, it will no longer be processed, unless we are obliged to store it for a longer period of time due to legal obligations to maintain and document the data or if you have consented to the storage of your data beyond this period.

3.3    Creating and using your customer account

For the processing of your orders in our online store you can create a customer account. For this purpose, we collect at least the following personal data about you (mandatory fields):

  • Gender
  • Name and first name
  • Postal address
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • Order data

The collection of this data occurs,

  • to be able to identify you as our contractual partner
  • to check the entered data for plausibility
  • for the purpose of fulfilling the contract and for pre-contractual measures
  • for the payment processing of your order
  • for the settlement of any existing warranty claims and the assertion of any claims against you

This processing operation is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures and for the fulfillment of a resulting contract based on your request (Art. 13 para. 2 lit. a FADP or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

You can delete your customer account directly in your customer account ("Delete profile") or request a deletion of your profile via our customer service. To do so, contact us at contact@piqyourdress.com.

After deletion of your customer account, your data will no longer be processed, unless we are obliged to store it for a longer period of time due to legal storage and documentation obligations or you have consented to the storage beyond that.

3.4    Wish lists

Our employees in the showroom, from customer service and employees from other locations can create so-called wish lists for you with products that interest you in our online store. These wish lists are sent to you by e-mail. The created wish list can be called up by you and piqyour-dress and the ordering process can be continued at your request or the wish list can be adjusted. For this purpose, we process at least the following personal data (mandatory fields):

  • Name and first name
  • E-Mail address
  • Phone number
  • Product wishes

This data processing is necessary to compile your wish list with regard to an order or to carry out pre-contractual measures (Art. 13 para. 2 lit. a FADP or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

This processing operation is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures and for the fulfillment of a resulting contract based on your request (Art. 13 para. 2 lit. a FADP or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

The deletion of a wish list and the personal data collected in this context is possible at any time. To do so, please contact us at contact@piqyourdress.com. Otherwise, your personal data will be stored until the expiry of the statutory warranty or retention obligations or as long as you have consented to further storage.

3.5    Product notifications

If some of our products are not available, we offer you the possibility to set up a product notification. You will then be notified by us via e-mail when the product you are looking for is available again.

For this purpose, we usually process the following personal data about you:

  • E-mail address
  • Product for the requested notification

Product notifications have the purpose of informing you when a product you are interested in is again available for ordering in the online store.

This processing operation is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures and for the fulfillment of a resulting contract based on your request (Art. 13 para. 2 lit. a FADP or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

The deletion of the data of a product notification and the personal data collected in this context is possible at any time. To do so, contact us at contact@piqyourdress.com. Otherwise, your personal data will be kept until the time of the product notification and beyond that until another reminder that the product is available again.

3.6    Publication of customer images on www.piqyourdress.com and our social media channels Facebook, Instagram and Pinterest

With your express consent, we publish pictures of you on our homepage www.piqyourdress.com and on our social media platforms Facebook, Instagram and Pinterest. The three social media platforms are globally available networks, accordingly your data will also be transferred to third countries without a sufficient level of data protection.

Facebook Inc. and Instagram Inc. are headquartered at 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, and thus in a third country. Pinterest Inc. is headquartered at 651 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA and therefore in a third country.

For this purpose, we usually process the following personal data about you:

  • First name
  • Your images

The publication of your images on the social media platforms serves us for advertising purposes.

The data processing is carried out with your express consent in accordance with Art. 13 para. 1 FADP or Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR, which you have given in a form that can be verified by text. If you have given your consent, you therefore also consent to your data being transferred to the USA in accordance with Art. 17 nFADP or Art. 49 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

We process your data as long as you give us consent to do so. As soon as you withdraw your consent, we will delete the data and remove it from the social media channels.

For the retention of data by the social media channels themselves, we refer to their privacy statements:

3.7    Instagram Plugin on www.piqyourdress.com: Elfsight

Functions of the social media service Instagram are integrated on http://www.piqyourdress.com. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. The "Elfsight" plugin is a service of Elfsight LLC, Lunacharskogo, 1, Tula, Tula Oblast, Russia, 300002. In both cases, these are third countries without a sufficient level of data protection.

The Elfsight plugin loads images directly from the piqyourdress Instagram profile and displays them on our homepage. The images that are displayed on our homepage are those that we manually enable. When you, as a visitor to our website, load the content, it is loaded from Elfsight's cache for the Insta-gram feed. No personal data is collected from the website visitor for this data request. On the other hand, the images loaded by Elfsight may be customer images that we have published on the piqyourdress Instagram profile with the respective customer's consent.

No personal data is processed from the website visitor. From those customers who have given their consent for the publication of their pictures on the Instagram profile of piqyourdress the following data will be processed:

  • First name
  • Your images

We operate the Instagram plugin for advertising and display purposes for our homepage.

Data processing is carried out with your express consent in accordance with Art. 13 para. 1 FADP or Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR. If you have given your consent, you therefore consent at the same time to your data being transferred to the USA and Russia in accordance with Art. 6 FADP or Art. 49 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

The data processing is not necessary for the functionality of the website.

We process your data as long as you give us consent to do so. As soon as you withdraw your consent, we will delete the data and remove it from Instagram or our website.

For the retention of data by Instagram and Elfsight, please refer to their privacy statements:

3.8    Dispatch of the piqyourdress newsletter

For sending the newsletter, we use the so-called double opt-in procedure, i.e. we will only send you a newsletter by e-mail if you have expressly confirmed this to us beforehand. You will receive a notification e-mail in which we ask you to confirm the link contained in the e-mail. Only then have you given us your consent to send you the newsletter.

We use the services of MailChimp to send the newsletter. The provider is Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, United States.

We only process data that can be used to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links, if any, have been clicked on. In addition, technical information is collected, for example:

  • Time of the call
  • IP address
  • Browser type
  • Operating system

When you open an email sent with MailChimp, a file contained in the email (so-called web beacon) connects to MailChimp's servers in the USA.

With the help of MailChimp, we can analyze our newsletter campaigns. This information is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better adapt future newsletters to the interests of the recipients.

We only store your personal data for sending the newsletter if you have voluntarily given us your consent to do so in accordance with Art. 13 (1) FADP or Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing is necessary for sending our newsletter and statistical analysis.

If you do not want any analysis by MailChimp, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in each newsletter message. Furthermore, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter by sending a direct email to contact@piqyourdress.com. The data you provide for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will only be used for statistical purposes if you unsubscribe from the newsletter. If you wish to delete the data, you must notify us by e-mail at contact@piqyourdress.com. Data that has been stored for other purposes remains unaffected by this. For more details, please refer to the privacy policy of MailChimp at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

We have concluded a so-called "Data Processing Agreement" with MailChimp, in which we oblige MailChimp to protect the data of our customers and not to pass it on to third parties. An appropriate level of data protection is guaranteed by the inclusion of the EU standard contractual clauses. The data processing agreement can be viewed at the following link: https://mailchimp.com/legal/data-processing-addendum/.

3.9    Shore - booking fitting appointments

To book fitting appointments in our showroom in Zurich, we access the services of Shore (Shore GmbH, Ridlerstras-se 31, 80339 Munich, Germany). Please refer to the following page for Shore's privacy policy:https://www.shore.com/us/data-protection/

We collect the following data for booking the fitting appointment:

  • Name, surname
  • Number of visitors they report to us
  • Date, time and the location
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • Date of the event (optional)

The purpose of the data processing is to arrange a fitting appointment for the products of piqyourdress or to carry out pre-contractual measures.

This processing operation is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures and for the fulfillment of a resulting contract based on your request (Art. 13 para. 2 lit. a FADP or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

our personal data will be stored until the expiry of the statutory warranty or retention obligations or as long as you have consented to storage beyond this.

An equivalent level of data protection is provided by the contractual agreement with Shore.

4. Cookies

4.1    Basics

www.piqyourdress.com uses so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. On the one hand, we use so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after the end of your visit.

In addition, we also use temporary cookies to optimize user-friendliness, which are stored on your end device for a certain fixed period of time. If you visit our site again to use our services, it is automatically recognized that you have already been with us and which entries and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again.

A cookie does not mean that we can identify you in every case.

Cookies serve to make our offer more appealing, effective and secure.

We process technically necessary cookies (see section 3.2 below) based on our overriding private interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR and Art. 13 para. 1 FADP). We only process cookies that are not technically necessary if you have voluntarily given your consent in accordance with Art. 13 para. 1 FADP or Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR.

In the default setting of most Internet browsers, cookies are accepted automatically. If you do not want to store cookies from our website on your device, you can configure your browser settings so that you receive a warning before certain cookies are stored. You can configure your browser settings so that your browser blocks most of our cookies and only allows certain cookies or blocks all cookies. You can also withdraw your consent to certain cookies by deleting the cookies already stored.

For more information regarding cookies, please refer to the websites of the relevant browser platforms:

Please note that the partial or complete deactivation of cookies may result in you not being able to use all the functions of our websites.

Cookies have different retention periods.

4.2    Technically necessary Cookies

4.2.1    Cookie-Hub Consent Management - Cookie-Banner
For the purpose of cookie management on your browser, we use the software Cookie Hub. Cookie Hub allows you to individually set which cookies are set when you visit our website. Furthermore, you can see from Cookie Hub for what purpose and for how long the individual cookies are set on your browser. Cookie Hub itself also sets cookies, which are used to identify your session and thus saves your cookie settings.

The current status of your selected cookie setting is saved.

The processing is done to re-identify your personal cookie settings on our website. The use of this cookie is necessary for the technical operation of our website.

The processing is based on our overriding interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR and Art. 13 para. 1 FADP.

These cookies are necessary for functionality of the websites.

These cookies are automatically deleted from your system after one year.

4.2.2    Session identification cookies

We use cookies on our website to identify your user session. This allows us to remember your preferences across the site and provide you with the user experience you want.
It will save the current status of your selected cookie setting regarding:

  • Your session
  • The country setting based on the requesting IP address
  • The language setting

The processing is done to re-identify your personal cookie settings on our website. The use of this cookie is necessary for the technical operation of our website.

The processing is based on our overriding interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR and Art. 13 para. 1 FADP.

These cookies are necessary for functionality of the websites.

These cookies are automatically deleted from your system after one year.

4.3    Technically unnecessary (optional) Cookies

With the use of non-essential (optional) cookies, we want to ensure a needs-based design and the continuous optimization of our websites. On the other hand, we use tracking measures to statistically record the use of our websites and to evaluate them for the purpose of optimizing our offer for you.

The following data processing is not necessary for the functionality of the websites, but enables us to continuously develop them.

We collect your data using the optional cookies only with your express consent, which you give us by accepting the cookies in the cookie settings, which is displayed on our website. You can revoke your consent at any time via the cookie settings.

Not necessary for the functionality of the websites, but necessary for our analytics and to optimize our websites.

The retention period of the cookies can be found in the cookie declaration of Cookie-Hub unless this is explicitly stated in the respective privacy policy.

4.3.1    Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager

We use Google Analytics and Google Tag Man-ager on our websites, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Park-way, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

Google Analytics uses so-called cookies (see section 3). The information generated by cookies about your use of our websites is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Tag Manager is only used to implement Google Analytics on our websites.

Google Analytics collects its own cookies, data on the device or brows-er, IP addresses and website or app activities. Your IP address is only collected by Google in shortened form on our website, which ensures anonymization and does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your identity.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

We use Google Analytics to constantly improve the offer on our websites. We only use Google Analytics with your express consent pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR.

The processing of user behavior is necessary for the continuous development of our websites.

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

An opt-out cookie is set that prevents the collection of your data during future visits to our websites.
Google's terms and conditions for the processing of order data ensure an adequate level of data protection. They are available at: https://privacy.google.com/intl/de/businesses/processorterms/

4.3.2    Google Ads
We use Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) services on our website, which is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphi-theatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Ads enables us to draw external attention to our website with the help of advertising media. This allows us to determine how successful our individual advertising measures are. We use so-called AdServer cookies for this purpose (see section 4.1.). The information generated by cookies about your use of our website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

These cookies enable Google to recognize your web browser and we can thus recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page.

  • Unique Cookie ID
  • Number of ad impressions per placement (frequency)
  • Last impression (relevant for post-view conversions),
  • Opt-out information (mark that the user does not want to be contacted again)

We do not process any personal data in the process. Google only provides statistical evaluations. Based on these evaluations, we can see which of the advertising measures used are particularly effective. We do not receive any further data from the use of the advertising media; in particular, we cannot identify users on the basis of this information.

We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected through the use of Google Ads. According to our knowledge, Google receives the information that you have called up the ad on our website or clicked on one of our ads. If you have a user account with Google and are registered, Google can assign the visit to your user account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, there is the possibility that Google learns your IP address and stores it.

For more information on how Google Ads handles user data, see Google's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy#infocollect.

Note: The information generated by the cookies about the use of our website is transmitted to Google servers in the USA and processed there. The USA are so-called unsafe third countries (see also section 11). Your data is therefore not subject to a level of data protection in the USA comparable to that in Switzerland or the EU.

Google relies on standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission for the transfer as a guarantee of a level of data protection comparable to that in the EU. Switzerland recognizes the approvals of standard clauses by the EU with the entry into force of the revised Data Protection Act. If you consent to processing by Google, you therefore consent at the same time to your data being transferred to the USA in accordance with Art. 6 FADP or Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR.

We use Google Ads for marketing and optimization purposes, in particular to serve ads that are relevant and interesting to you.

The data processing is carried out with your explicit consent according to Art. 13 para. 1 FADP or Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR, which you have given via the cookie banner.

The processing of user behavior is not necessary for the functionality of our websites.

You can prevent your data from being collected by Google Ads by setting your browser to block cookies from domain www.googleadservices.com. For more information, please visit https://www.google.de/settings/ads.
Google's terms and conditions for the processing of order data ensure an adequate level of data protection. They are available at: https://privacy.google.com/intl/de/businesses/processorterms/

5. iframe from Google Maps

We use an iFrame from Google maps from Google Inc., 1600 Amphi-theatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This means that functions from Google maps are integrated on our website.

By clicking on the iFrame, the user is redirected to the provider's website. If you click on the Google Maps iFrame, you will be taken to the Google Maps website. We have no influence on the processing of personal data on the websites of Google Inc.
For more information regarding the data collected, please see the Google Inc. privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

An iFrame serves to structure our website and is used to place other web content on our website.

The data processing in connection with plugins and iFrames are carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests according to Art. 13 para. 1 FADP or Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR. They prevail because otherwise we would not be able to provide an interactive map on our website.

Information about the retention period can be found in the privacy policy of Google Inc. at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

6. Social Media Appearances

We are present on various social media platforms to present our company and maintain contact with customers, suppliers, employees and others. When you visit our social media profiles (Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest), the respective operators collect personal data about you.

You can also access our social media profiles by clicking on the corresponding buttons. This redirects the user to the website of the platform operator.

According to the ruling of the European Court of Justice (ECJ) of 05.06.2018, Ref. C-210/16, the operator of social media platforms is at least jointly responsible for the data processing, in the case of Facebook fanpages, within the meaning of Art. 26 GDPR. So far, we are not aware that Facebook, Instagram and Pinterest offer an agreement that meets the requirements of Art. 26.

We process the data you send us via these platforms to communicate with you and to reply to your messages there.

Our data processing is carried out for the fulfillment of pre-contractual or contractual measures according to Art. 13 para. 2 lit. a FADP or Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b GDPR or on the basis of our legitimate interest according to Art. 13 para. 1 FADP or Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Information about the retention period can be found in the respective privacy policy:

7. Disclosure of Data to third Parties (incl. Joint Controllers and Processors)

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those listed.

The third parties are logistics service providers and technology providers for the optimal operation of the websites and social media presences as well as for the provision of the services listed above.

8    Cross-border Disclosure to third Countries without adequate Level of Data Protection

As a matter of principle, no data is disclosed to third countries without an adequate level of data protection or only under the contractual obligation to maintain an adequate level of data protection (EU standard clauses).

A transfer of personal data to third countries only takes place if the data protection requirements of Art. 6 FADP or Art. 44 et seq. GDPR are given.

A third country is a country outside Switzerland or the European Economic Area (EEA) in which Swiss data protection law or the European GDPR is not directly applicable. A third country is considered unsafe if, according to the FDPIC or the EU Commission, the country does not have an adequate level of data protection.

With the ECJ ruling of 16 July 2020 (C-311/18), the (partial) adequacy decision for the USA, the so-called EU - US Privacy Shield, was declared invalid. The FDPIC has also revoked the adequacy of the Swiss - US Privacy Shield in Switzerland. The USA is thus a so-called unsafe third country. This means that the USA does not offer a level of data protection comparable to that in the EU or Switzerland.

If personal data is transferred to the U.S., there is a risk that U.S. authorities may gain access to the personal data on the basis of the PRISM and UPSTREAM surveillance programs based on Section 702 of FISA (Fo-reign Intelligence Surveillance Act), as well as on the basis of Executive Order 12333 or Presidential Police Directive 28.

In this context, there is a particular risk that your data may be processed by institutions and authorities for control and monitoring purposes via access at the third-party provider.

The persons concerned have no effective legal protection against this access in the USA. At the present time, no commercially satisfactory solution is available for the transfer of data to the USA.

When personal data is transferred to Russia, there is a risk that Russian authorities may gain access to personal data. In this context, there is a particular risk that your data will be processed by institutions and authorities for control and monitoring purposes via access to the third-party provider. By agreeing to the processing by third-party providers, you also agree to have taken note of this or to have consented to it.

Affected persons have no effective legal protection against these accesses in Russia. At the present time, no commercially satisfactory solution is available for the transfer of data to Russia. By consenting to third-party processing, you also agree that you have acknowledged or consented to this.

Guarantees according to Art. 6 para. 2 lit. a FADP or Art. 46 GDPR can be so-called standard contractual clauses. In these standard contractual clauses, the recipient assures to protect the data sufficiently and thus to guarantee a level of protection comparable to the FADP or the GDPR.

9    Data Security

Personal data is protected by us through proportionate technical and organizational security measures. They are secured against access by unauthorized persons, against accidental or intentional manipulation or misuse, destruction and loss. Our data processing and security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, including name, address, telephone number or e-mail or IP address.

The www.piqyourdress.com uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

10. Your Rights

As a potentially affected person, you may assert various claims against us and in accordance with the applicable national and international law.

We may process your personal data again to fulfill these claims.

Depending on the applicable law, data subjects may exercise the following rights:

  • Request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, information may include the following information:
    • about the processing purposes
    • the category of personal data
    • the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed
    • the planned storage period
    • the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection
    • the existence of a right of appeal
    • the origin of your data, if it has not been collected by us
    • and about the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and, if applicable, meaningful information about the details thereof
  • immediately request the correction of inaccurate or incomplete personal data stored by us
  • to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data, insofar as the correctness of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you object to its deletion and we no longer require the data, but you need it for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or you have objected to the processing.
  • To receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another Controller.
  • request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
  • You may revoke your consent at any time. This has the consequence that we may no longer continue the data processing based on this consent for the future.
  • You may object to the processing if your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests and if there are grounds for doing so that arise from your particular situation or if the objection is directed against direct marketing. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which will be implemented by us without specifying a particular situation.
  • to complain to a supervisory authority (cf. above).

If you wish to make a request for information, request a correction, require a restriction, port data, request a deletion, revoke your consent or file an objection, please contact us via e-mail to contact@piqyourdress.com. 

11. Actuality and Amendment of this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time or to adapt it to new processing methods. The current data protection declaration can be accessed at any time at https://www.piqyourdress.com/en-ch/datenschutz/.

As of October 2021

 

 

Shipping country

Select which country you’re shipping to:

The contents of your shopping cart may have been updated due to a change in the shipping country.